Certificate of Attendance

 

The Clemson Center for Geospatial Technologies offers students a Certificate of Attendance for those who attend our entire series of recommended workshops. GIS is a very broad field that cannot be learned in just one session. Students often find themselves struggling with data issues and/or analysis tools after attending only an introductory workshop.

 

Part of our mission is to make sure students at Clemson interested in GIS have a guideline that ensures an effective yet smooth learning curve in learning the most up-to-date tools available in the field of GIS today. Our pathway is comprehensive and focuses on gaining firsthand experience in GIS.

 

Below are some of the most common case scenarios for students pursuing our certificate:
 

  • Students who want to expand their skills, advance their careers, or apply for internships that require GIS expertise.

  • Faculty whose research involves GIS and want to make sure their students have all the basic GIS skills necessary to perform solid research and spatial analysis.

 

The following are the recommended hands-on workshops series. All our workshops are 3 hours each, making a total of 21 hours of hands-on instruction in GIS.
 

  1. Introduction to GIS 

  2. GIS Data Creation and Management 

  3. Working with Tabular data

  4. Field Data Collection using GIS

  5. Basic Spatial Statistics

  6. Intermediate Spatial Analysis OR Spatial Statistics with GIS

  7. Introduction to Cloud Mapping with ArcGIS Online and Story Maps

 

To register for the workshops mentioned above, please fill out this form

 

Certificate of Attendance Graduation

Congratulations to our CCGT graduating classes! Since the spring 2016 semester, groups of motivated students and post-doctoral researchers have completed all of our Introductory GIS series of workshops and received their Certificates of Attendance during a ceremony held in our collaborative room.


The recipients come from various disciplines, such as civil engineering, landscape architecture, and urban planning, environmental engineering, the geosciences, city and regional planning, and education. CCGT is excited to see how our graduating class will incorporate GIS into their research and careers!

 

The CCGT Class of 2020

  • ​Akshay Aniruddha Kulkarni— Mechanical Engineering

  • Bryana Lawlor— General Engineering

  • Haley Marie Parent— Carolina Clear Agent

  • Harish Lakshmi Srinivasan— Environmental Engineering & Earth Sciences

  • Jasmine Gill— Plant & Environmental Sciences

  • Jiaying Dong— Planning, Design, & the Built Environment

  • John Sawyer McCarley— Sociology

  • Jonathan Beecher Field— Associate Professor

  • Kerry Howard— Public Health Sciences

  • Manisha Parajuli— Forest Resources

  • Robert Jarred Sparks— Forest Resource Management

  • Saeideh Sobhaninia— Planning, Design, & the Built Environment

  • Venkat Narayanan Balachandran— Mechanical Engineering

  • Yash Srivastava— Environmental Engineering & Earth Sciences
     

The CCGT Class of 2019

  • ​Amanda Rickert— Industrial Engineering

  • Andrew Hayes— Civil Engineering

  • Angela Sterling— Plant & Environmental Sciences

  • Ben Schmidt— Forestry & Environmental Conservation

  • Blake Splitter— Mathematics

  • Bruce Duane— Civil Engineering

  • Caitlin Torrence— Public Health Sciences

  • Ceyda Yaba— Industrial Engineering

  • Dilhani Nisansala Jayawardhana— Food, Nutrition, & Packaging Sciences

  • Dylan Getsinger— Mathematical & Statistical Sciences

  • Emma Sophia Simonis— Environmental Engineering & Earth Sciences

  • Emmanuel Adjei— Civil Engineering

  • Hang Ren— Civil Engineering

  • Hayden Page— Environmental Engineering

  • Huan Chen— Environmental Engineering & Earth Sciences

  • Jared Chrisp— Forestry & Environmental Conservation

  • Jenna L Crowder— Plant & Environmental Sciences

  • Joseph Green— Biosystems Engineering

  • Jushawn Macon— Electrical Engineering

  • Linlin Mu— Environmental Engineering & Earth Sciences

  • Meghan Angelina— Forestry & Environmental Conservation

  • Narasimha Reddy Annapareddy & Parks Recreation & Tourism Management

  • Nicholas Hix— Biological Sciences

  • Rohith Kumar Reddy Katta— Civil Engineering

  • Satvik Dhumal— Environmental Engineering & Earth Sciences

  • Xiaoxiang Hu— Landscape Architecture

  • Yuanyuan Wang— Landscape Architecture

The CCGT Class of 2018

  • ​Abdul Rahman Turay— Hydrogeology

  • Abi Roberts— Environmental Engineering

  • Adesuwa Sylvia Erhunmwunse— Plant & Environmental Sciences

  • Adika Iqbal— Civil Engineering

  • Alex Wessinger— Computer Science

  • Alexander Schindler— Forestry & Environmental Conservation

  • Ann-Marie Frank— Environmental Engineering

  • Brandon Harris— Parks Recreation & Tourism Management

  • Garth Raymond Groshans— Forestry & Environmental Conservation

  • Justin Jones— General Engineering

  • Katie Lewis— Civil Engineering

  • Matthew Murdock— Computer Engineering

  • Michael Summers— Biochemistry

  • Morgan Edwards— Environmental Engineering & Earth Sciences

  • Saurabh Basnet— Civil Engineering

  • Sean Byrd— Plant & Environmental Sciences

  • Sri Harshitha Polamuri— Civil Engineering

  • Stephen Harris— Forestry & Environmental Conservation

The CCGT Class of 2017

  • Alicia Scalia — Sociology

  • Bin Sun — Electrical Engineering

  • Cynthia Belinga — Environmental Engineering

  • Daisy Torres — City & Regional Planning

  • Dhanuska Wijesinghe — Plant & Environmental Sciences

  • Elham Masoomkhah — Planning, Design, & the Built Environment

  • James Mills — Environmental Engineering

  • Jared Delk — Civil Engineering

  • Karris Denton — Biosystems Engineering

  • Katherine Dolan — City & Regional Planning

  • Katrina Black — Parks, Recreation, & Tourism Management

  • Megan McCullough — Anthropology

  • Morgan Ivey — Environmental Engineering & Earth Sciences

  • Patrick &erson — Plant & Environmental Sciences

  • Rong Yu — Environmental Engineering

  • Russell Hardee — Clemson Experimental Forest

  • Samiuddin Fazil Mohammed — Civil Engineering

  • Taylor Parker — Parks, Recreation, & Tourism Management

  • Timothy "Jason" Whitley — History

  • Xiaolu Zhang — Environmental Engineering

  • Zahra Ghazanfari — Landscape Architecture

  • Zemin Dhanani — City & Regional Planning

  • Zhaowei Si — Landscape Architecture

 

The CCGT Class of 2016

  • Providence Adu - City and Regional Planning

  • David Nyugen - Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences

  • Devin Peterson - Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences

  • Cindy Roper - Education

  • Hamdi Zurqani - Forestry and Natural Resources

  • Philip Weatherford - Forestry and Natural Resources

  • Michael Knapp - Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences

  • Linlin Mu - Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences

  • Franco Foglia - Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences

  • Santhosh Raj - Computer Science

  • Rawya al Dulaimi - Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences

  • Sha Lu - Civil Engineering

  • Lu Xu - Landscape Architecture

  • Yusheng Wang - Civil Engineering

  • Kelly Lazar - Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences

  • Melinda Shen - Civil Engineering

  • Wenxin Liu - Civil Engineering

  • Blake Lytle - Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences

 

 

I

© 2020 by Clemson Center for Geospatial Technologies